CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K86655

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
5 Lands’ End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated June 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 93734 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 4 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 93734 features a rib knit stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 93734 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 93734 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division